Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Get Date Night Ltd (Us/We) uses and protects any information that you provide us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 1st September 2016.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect two different types of information from you when you use our website and/or subscribe to our service.

You will be asked to provide personal information which is required in order to provide the service to which you are subscribing. This will include personal data such as names, address, relationship facts, date of birth, and other data points that may not be stated here. Furthermore, you will be required to provide both payment information for your subscription and residential information for delivery.

You will also provide information via the use of our website. This information will include the internet browser you are using to view our website, the type of device you use and other data points that may not be stated here.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

All the information we collect is used only and expressly in pursuit of providing and improving the service we provide.

We will only ask you for information that we need to provide our service and will only retain it for such time as it is relevant to our business.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us or write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

FINANCIAL INFORMATION RELATING ONLY TO YOUR DEBIT AND CREDIT CARDS

This information is never taken by us either through our website or otherwise. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page. This page it is not controlled by us. Our staff and contractors never have access to it.